Friday, 25 August 2017

Merdeka!Merdeka! Blogger Contest

Assalammualaikum.

One of the reasons, I like about being a Malaysian is that we in general are really celebrative peeps! I mean, we celebrate almost everything without actually seeing races and religions as a huge barriers. Of course, we do quarrels once in awhile. But meh - let see the bright side and you will love it.

I kinda miss the time when I was in secondary school. My school is a school that full of multiracial people. We have huge Malays popularity (lol the word) and same goes to Chinese and Indians (Orang Asli and Thai also we got meh!) Half of my class is Chinese and the rest is a mix of Malays and Indians students. I guess, mungkin tu salah satu sebab aku boleh 'masuk' kepala dengan mudah regardless people kalau aku nak :') #RightEducation.

Reminiscing the past, my chinese classmates would visit us during raya and they really like kuih raya and also duit raya lol. I remember Lydia puts two oranges/mandarins inside my drawer yet I forgot to brought it home duh during Chinese New Year. And how we visited Durkga's house during Deepavali with Baihaqi's green alphard - which actually a van (funny story lol!)

---
My favorite local brand at the moment would be:


This is weird. I have been thinking for the past few months that I actually had never get a new telekung for my own self ever since I was in Form 2. The last one is the one that my grandma gave me the first time I came to Kelantan.

I am 20 now and you do the math :')

I have this weird tendency of not letting go things that I have used. Period of usage? Does not matter. I am loyal like this. So loyal that I just feel something is wrong with me. The flowers on the telekung has already worn out because my so cute little devil kitten decided to 'attack' me when I was praying. #CatOwnerProblems 

I should start saving money to buy a new telekung. Merdeka! Merdeka! Sale (http://www.lazada.com.my/merdeka-sale/) will take place from 25 August to 31 August (where you can find special discounts up to 80%!). And there are a lot of things that we can actually grab during this special promotion *angkat kening double jerk* 

Having a nice well made telekung would not hurt once in awhile right? 

Plus, it has been almost 8 years! 

Telekung Siti Khadijah Klasik Faatiha (White) (One set - Telekung & Kain)

Telekung Siti Khadijah TPO (The Prayer Outfit) 4.1 (Pink)

If you are a blogger (whoops!) and you want to join the same excitements (probably your own story too about being a Malaysian) visit Lazada! :D

Sunday, 20 August 2017

050: Hyping up for next new semester

I did pretty decent last semester. Decent as in I do not flunk any subjects which is wallahi  I can never be grateful enough. I was pretty upset with my own self because I am totally acting like a genuine wallflower in Introduction to Poetry class. I like the lecturer tho – she is fantastic (no argue) and she reads Kazuo Ishiguro (double fantastic!), it just me. You know, I was overwhelmed because of my limited knowledge which is ... dissapointing?

(That is the reason why you study, you clever!)

There was this one session held in class by my department about Islamization of Knowlege given by Dr. Mahmudul (our deputy dean for IRKHSS). I remembered how it excites me to read language. It was the time where I see language study in better wider spectrum. I even feels like wanting to be a journalist at that moment because, accept it – we lack of Muslims journalist. We had to rely on non-muslims journalist to report on issue surrounding the Muslim world. Well, there is nothing wrong about them writing the report but isn’t better if we are the one who did it?

me: *thinking hard about what I have wrote in the blog*

Blood, sweat and tears – the perfect metaphors to explain what it is like to survive last semester. Do better, that is the key and of course do not neglect a spark of fun too. I believe you always need to have fun in studies. Uhm, even if you don’t – just try.

Or force the fun. Lol.

For the next semester, challenge promises to come bawling in different faces. I’ll be taking seven subjects which still normal (18.5 credit hours) had to ace this one tho if I want to take Law as my minoring (in consideration).

I started exercising since last week. It is been a while since I loosen up the screw y’all (4 months holiday) and my body is in pain. I want to loose some fats, enough to make me look fit. Probably gain some muscle too, k joke. Everyone keeps telling me that I have gain weight – and yas it does. The makciks of course. The last time I weighted myself, it was 68kg. Since, I am quite on the tall side – friends told me that it is fine for my figure. But man, I was offended when I know Donghun is much more lighter than me when he is dang tall. *throws chocolate in my hand away* Plus, I might gonna start training for KWD (silat competition) which will be held at the end of the year. If I cannot endure the training, man, I probably gonna went mad (and suffers from muscle-sore).


I need to eat well too. I noticed that I can hardly refrain myself from eating too much. My too much is real too much that if I post the picture of my daily meals you would cry. A river.


I do hope that next semester (and more) would be a beautiful memory and a good starter for me.

So, Fatin;
Live healthily. Read plenty. Study better. Save money. Confront fears. Built Connections.

Be happier.

Tuesday, 1 August 2017

049: Would You Rather, book tag


1. Read only trilogies or stand alone?
Stand alone, because I do not like the idea of being left hanging. Yet, I enjoy reading Percy Jackson’s series by Rick Riordan, The Maze Runner series by James Dashner and To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before Trilogies by Jenny Han (did not read the last installment lagi though :p)

2. Read only female or male authors?
I wanna read both sobs this is hard but I guess, female?
This is weird, but when I first started reading English books I prefer to read pieces written by male authors and usually avoid reading from female authors until two years ago? (Duh, I know right?) I read from both gender from time to time, but male authors’ pieces seems to pique my interest more.

The reason is, I had this well uhm we could call it illusion that all female author write only chick-lit – which I do not really preferred. Again, back then lah. There is a story which makes me change my preference lol but, next time. Now, I read more from female writers than male authors, I guess?

“When you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.” – Max Planck

 3. Shop at Barnes & Nobles or Amazon?
Uhm, nopes since this girl hate the idea to spend her money over shipping-fees (can buy more books) and again, waiting. I prefer going to bookstore myself because I find utopia there. Ocassionally, I would buy from MPHONLINE because of member’s discount. Hiks.

4. All books become movies or TV shows?
TV Shows, I like it if they can emphasize or work on single detail that appears on the book <3

5. Read 5 pages per day or 5 books per week?
5 pages per week. Trust me, reading is a bless and bliss for me. However, sometimes I would stop reading because I kinda dislike that feelings of ‘you-need-to-finish-reading-this’. You would not understand, I hate restrictions.  Now that I think, why does I feel like it is a restriction at the first place?

A thing to ponder before sleep, Faten.

6. Be a professional reviewer or author?
Author. #PrayforFatin

7. Only read your top 20 favourite books over and over again or always read new ones that you haven’t read before?
New ones. Eventhough I found out that by reading books over and over again could actually helps in improving my understanding and details that I might not notice – new books promises new adventure as well as knowledge.

8. Be a librarian or book seller?
Book seller. I used to be a librarian, but nah now I feel like providing a ranges of books to people in my own space. I told you before. Besides, I would have more opportunities to share my loves for book to more people.

No worry, you are all welcomed to the opening, one day.

9. Only read your favourite genre or every genre except your favourite?
Every genre. I usually had this sudden inclination to “Eh-Rasa-Nakbaca-Buku-*insert books genre*” out of nowhere. I have that in me. Lol. And, changing from genre to another once in awhile helps me to overcome my reading slumps.

10. Only read physical books or e-books?
Ebooks. I like physical books but I can fit a lot more in my device as I usually jump from one book to another real quick even before I’m halfway through it.

---

Thank you Rasya for tagging me! I wish I could tag some more people but ... since I do not have that much blogger ...................... friends –‘ Feel free to do this tag (as well as being my friend)

Hahahahahahahahaha, k I need to stop.
Until the next time, have a bless!